Shopping cart - 0 item
Total : 0,00 €
Your Cart is currently empty!
Recently added item(s)
Checkout
Magical Naturals

Free Shipping

Pomegranate seed oil cold-pressed

INCI: Punica granatum
Base price for variant 7,43 €
Price from:
8,99 €
Discount
Tax amount 1,56 €
Options:
Please choose...

Description

Pomegranate seed oil (cold-pressed)

INCI: Punica granatum

Pomegranate seed oil is very special because it is rich in vitamins (B1, B2, C) and minerals (potassium and magnesium) and also the rare Omega 5 essential fatty acid – a natural antioxidant even more powerful than those of grape seed oil.

This makes the oil fantastic for helping to protect the skin against the free radical damage that causes premature ageing. Not only that but it also stimulates regeneration of the skin epidermis and maintains tone and elasticity.

It is a ‘’dry’’ oil easily absorbed by all skin types without leaving a greasy residue. It also helps carry nutrients directly to the deeper skin cells, speeding up the process of cellular rejuvenation. It helps soothe an itchy skin (combining well for this purpose with Chickweed oil), and can be useful in after-sun recipes due to its ability to moisturise and reduce erythema (redness).

Omega 5 (also known as punicic acid or conjugated linolenic acid) also plays a role in inhibiting the production of inflammatory prostaglandins and leukotrienes, thus helping to reduce the risk of degenerative illness and maintain a healthy appearance to the skin.
Other studies shown that Pomegranate seed oil contains a phyto-oestrogen that is compatible with oestrogen receptors in the human body. This potentially means that the oil will help maintain hormonal balance and the health of the skin in both women and men.

Although these benefits have been shown by scientific research, Pomegranate has been used for centuries in the middle East as a medicinal plant. Now we are discovering why!

It can be safely used by itself directly on the skin. However, such is the rich potency of Pomegranate seed oil it is suggested to use it at a dosage of 1-3% in recipes such as for oil blends, gels, creams, lotions and butters.

 

Packaging

Available in 30ml, 100ml, 250ml and 500ml. The 30ml and 100ml size is in a brown glass bottle. The other sizes are in brown PET bottles with tamper-proof caps for safer shipping. If you wish to transfer your oil to a glass bottle and/or if you need a pump dispenser see our Packaging section for details.

 

 


 

 

 

Reviews

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.
Recently viewed products

Discount