Siberian Fir Essential Oil -
Siberian Fir essential oil
INCI: Abies sibirica. Origin: Russia.
Steam distillation of the needles and young twigs.
A rich, sweet balsamic scent. Siberian fir is highly regarded for its medicinal properties and fragrant scent. Externally it is used as a fragrance ingredient in shaving creams and gels, deodorants, soaps, bath oils and room sprays. It is a good oil to use in a vaporiser or aromaburner because of its affinity for the respiratory system, being antiseptic and decongestant.
Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally!
If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.
10ml, 30ml or 100ml brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.