Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli essential oil
INCI: Pogostemon cablin.
Steam distilled from leaves.
Sweet, richy, herbaceous-earthy odour. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. Many reputed therapeutic actions including antidepressant, aphrodisiac, nerve tonic and anti-stress. In skincare preparations for acne, athletes foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, fungal infections and as an insect repellent.
Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally!
If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.
Not suitable for an aroma burner.
10ml, 30ml or 100ml brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.