Shopping cart - 0 item
Total : 0,00 €
Your Cart is currently empty!
Recently added item(s)
Checkout
Magical Naturals

Free Shipping

etherische-olie-mirte.jpgetherische-olie-mirte.jpg

Myrtle Essential Oil

INCI: Myrtus communis. Oil from steam distillation of leaves and twigs.
Origin: Morocco
Base price for variant 2,81 €
Price from:
3,40 €
Discount
Tax amount 0,59 €
Options:
Please choose...

Info

Myrtle essential oil

INCI: Myrtus communis.
Oil from steam distillation of leaves and twigs.
Origin: Morocco

The fresh, camphoraceous, sweet-herbaceous scent of Myrtle is reminiscent of Eucalyptus, but is milder in its actions. Native to Africa, but now common throughout the Mediterranean region.
Myrtle was used by the ancient Egyptians as a remedy for sore throats and coughs. It was also an ingredient of 'angel's water', a skincare lotion popular in sixteenth century Europe. It is well-suited for use in an aromaburner or vaporiser for treating respiratory complaints, especially in children.
Myrtle's antiseptic and astringent properties make it appropriate in skincare preparations for acne, haemorrhoids and open pores.

Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally!

If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.

Packaging

10ml or 30ml brown glass bottle with dropper cap. Larger sizes available on request.

Reviews

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.
You must be logged in to write a review.
Recently viewed products

Discount