Benzoin Essential Oil
Benzoin essential oil
INCI: Styrax tonkinensis, dipropylene glycol
Used for thousands of years in the East as a medicine and as incense. Use in skincare preparations for chapped, sore, irritated skin and for healing cuts. It has an intensely rich, sweet-balsamic odour which can produce feelings of euphoria and of being safe. It also calms the digestive system and warms and tones the circulatory system, making it useful in external preparations for arthritic and rheumatic pain.
Caution: Possible sensitization in some individuals. We recommend a patch test (dilute the essential oil in a cream or carrier oil first) before using any new skincare preparation. As with virtually all essential oils it should not be used neat on the skin nor be taken internally! If you are not familiar with the use of essential oils please read our Essential Oils - Important Safety Points.
Not suitable for an aromaburner and should not be used in combination with Myrrh. Dipopylene glycol added to make this very sticky oil pourable.
10ml, 30ml or 100ml brown glass bottle with dropper cap. (Larger sizes available on request)