Cetearyl Alcohol (flakes)
Cetearyl alcohol (flakes)
INCI: Cetearyl alcohol
A stabliser for other emulsifiers, gives creams and lotions a firm, consistent texture and has its own emollient property. Derived from skin-loving palm kernel oil fatty acid (palmitic acid) consisting of 30% cetyl alcohol and 70% stearyl alcohol.
(Once derived from sperm whale oil, note that cetyl alcohol can also be derived from mineral oils which are not healthy for the skin).
It can be used on its own as an emulsifier or in combination with Emulsifer -Water Phase and Emulsifer -Fat Phase to give stability to the emulsion to prevent separation. Can also give added stability to recipes using hair conditioner base and shampoo base. Add and heat in the fat phase at 1-3% in creams, 0.5% in lotions, 1-3% in hair conditioners.
Caution: can cause allergic skin reactions such as redness and irritation in some sensitive individuals.
100g in cellophane bag or 500g in food-grade grip-seal plastic bag.