Jojoba oil, golden (organic)
Jojoba oil (organic)
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis.
An organic, cold-pressed liquid wax with anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and pH balancing actions. Gives deep protection, complementing the natural, protective sebum produced by our skin. These wonderful qualities makes Jojoba oil suitable for both oily skin and dry skin. A good ingredient for soaps, massage oils, creams and lotions. It can also be used in place of olive oil in salads.
Jojoba was once an important medicinal fruit among native Americans of southern Arizona, and it is still used in Mexico to beautify and help hair growth. It is also the plant oil that has largely replaced the use of whale oil (spermaceti) as a base for ointments, creams, bath oils, suntan lotions and other cosmetic preparations. Thankfully, this has reduced the pressure on the surviving populations of sperm whales.
Available in 100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1ltr. The 100ml size is in a brown glass bottle. The other sizes are in brown PET bottles with tamper-proof caps for safer shipping. If you wish to transfer your oil to a glass bottle and/or if you need a pump dispenser see our Packaging section for details.