Frankincense aromatic water (wild crafted)
Aromatic Water - Frankincense (wild crafted)
INCI: Boswellia carterii. From wild-crafted resin
This water, made from the resin of this wonderful, Middle East desert tree, has a turpentine-like top note and a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic undertone. Frankincense resin is extensively used in the manufacture of incense especially in India and China as the scent is found to be conducive to meditation and prayer. It has a calming effect, easing stress and tension and deepening the rate of breathing.
Used by the ancient Egyptians in natural cosmetics and perfumes. In soaps and skincare products Frankincense imparts an Oriental or spicy ambience. It is particularly appreciated by men and so is popular in aftershave balms.
Frankincense is deeply regenerating and moisturising and is particularly suited to oily skin, mature skin and also for skin infections. It is also excellent against wrinkles, and suitable for use with acne, striae, scars, hemorrhoids and wounds.
In 100ml glass or 250ml PET bottles